Aug 20, 2021
[…] What are the main constitutional provisions related to eminent domain?

  1. Takings Clause from the Fifth Amendment of the US Constitution
  2. Articles VIII, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution
    a. Relates to eminent domain by a private corporation

What are the primary state provisions related to eminent domain in Ohio?

  1. Article 1, Section 19
    a.     Standard eminent domain provision related to case timelines and payment term
  2. R.C. 163.021(A)
    a. “No agency shall appropriate real property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary and for a public use.”
  3. R.C. 163.01(H)(1):
    a. “Public use” does not include any taking that is for conveyance to a private commercial enterprise, economic development, or solely for the purpose of increasing public revenue, unless the property is conveyed or leased to one of the following:
    i.